applied security research

Privacy Policy Attic (EN)

Switch Language: Dutch


Privacy Policy

Date: April 2021, Version 1.0

1. Introduction

Attic® is a portal that gives you access to up-to-date security information, allows you to solve any problems in your own digital facilities and to call in the help of experts. As the need for these kinds of functionalitiescan arise at any time and place, Attic® is built as an application for mobile devices. The app can be connected to your IT facilities in the cloud. If you do this, we will automatically monitor for security issues. Settings of applications are tested on security and alerts on potential abuse are presented to you through the app.

Attic® processes your personal data carefully, safely and securely. We find it important that you have confidence in our organisation around all of our services and products. That is why we do everything we can to protect your privacy. The rules on protecting your privacy are laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) supervising compliance with the law.

2. Who is the controller of the processing of personal data?

Zolder B.V. is the controller of the processing of personal data.

3. Who is the Data Protection Officer or Privacy Officer?

Zolder B.V. does not have a Data Protection Officer and/or Privacy Officer. If you have any questions and/or remarks about the processing of your personal data, please send an e-mail to [email protected]. We will make sure your question is answered as soon as possible.

4. What personal data do we use for Attic®?

  • E-mail address
  • First and last name
  • Job Title
  • Company name
  • Billing address
  • Username
  • IP Address
  • Payment details
  • Communication details

5. For what purposes do we use your personal data?

We use the aforementioned personal data for various purposes:

Managing our customer database

Zolder B.V. processes contact information (first and last name of the contact person, company name, e-mail address) of (potential) customers to keep records of and analyse the use of Attic®.

Regular business operations

Zolder B.V. processes contact, payment and communication details of customers for its own regular business operations. We send invoices, keep accounts and store correspondence with customers on our server and in online work files.

Sending newsletters

Zolder B.V. sends newsletters to the users of Attic® in the form of notifications for new updates and release notes of the application.

The services related to the use of Attic®

To use the application, customers create an account in advance. Attic® is designed to notify the users in time of any incidents that may occur. After this, Zolder B.V. will deal with the incident and/or perform additional investigation.

Data analysis

Zolder B.V. analyses the data of customers to spot new trends in information security or incidents.

6. On what legal basis do we use your data?

6.1 Performance of a contract

Zolder B.V. uses the personal data to perform a contract; the user agreement. Before this agreement is made, a customer is registered in the system by creating a user account, this is considered the pre-contractual phase.

6.2 Legitimate interest

Zolder B.V. has its own legitimate interest in analysing the personal data of customers in order to spot new trends. The customer always has the right to object to the use of his or her personal data for this purpose.

7. Automated individual decision making

Attic® does not use automated individual decision making, because this is not necessary for our services.

8. Do we share data with other parties?

Zolder B.V. ensures that the exchange of data with third parties takes place within the legal framework. For example, this means that we make agreements with third parties to ensure that they take appropriate organisational and technical measures to assure our customers’ privacy.

9. Will your data be transferred outside the EU?

Zolder B.V. has the principle of only processing personal data within the EU. For the storage of data, we use data centres in Finland and Germany. These data centres are fully controlled by Zolder B.V. External parties do not have access to our own data centres.

10. How do we protect your data?

Because we take personal data protection very seriously, Zolder B.V. has a strict policy regarding this. We take the following measures:

– Authorization policies

– Encryption

– Retention periods

– Monitoring for suspicious behaviour

11. How long do we retain your data?

We do not retain personal data any longer than needed for the purpose for which it was obtained. We base this consideration on the type of personal data, the product or service for which we have obtained the data, and what you as a data subject can reasonably expect as a retention period.

For example, the data you provide to us to make use of Attic® is removed 3 months after the end of the service.

12. What rights do you have based on the processing of personal data?

Zolder B.V. finds it essential that customers can properly exercise their rights based on the law. Via [email protected] you can exercise the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to access to the personal data being processed by us;
  • Right to rectification: if the personal data that we process about you is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected;
  • Right to erasure: if we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we received it, you have the right to ask us to erase it. A number of exceptions to this may apply, such as our obligation to retain certain data for, among other things, the tax authorities;
  • The right to restriction: During the period that we are in the process of determining whether your data should be rectified, determining the unlawfulness of data processing, determining whether data should be erased or you have objected to the processing, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing; 
  • The right to data portability: upon your request, we must transfer all personal data we hold on you to you or another organisation of your choice. You can only exercise this right if the data is processed on the basis of consent or an agreement;
  • The right to object: if we process data on the basis of legitimate interest or general interest, it is possible to object, after which a balancing of interests will follow. In the case of direct marketing, you always have the right to object.

If you have any questions or if you would like additional information about exercising your rights, please send an e-mail to [email protected].

13. Lodging a complaint with the competent authority: the Dutch Data Protection Authority

Zolder B.V. believes it is important to have satisfied customers. Even though we do everything we can to achieve this, it can happen that you as a customer are not satisfied. It is possible to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). you can do this via: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Blogs

Public SharePoint sites - the new open shares

Wesley Neelen - 16 sep 2021
During one of our engagements we were investigating a Microsoft 365 environment. My colleague Rik discovered that many SharePoint sites were publicly available within the organization. We were surprised by the amount sites that were wide open this way. A lot of sensitive information was located on those sites, for example PII-information and passwords for […] Lees verder

Decrypt passwords from Xerox Workcentre config backups

Rik van Duijn - 29 aug 2021
During a recent engagement we encountered Xerox WorkCentre printers using default credentials (admin:1111). Usually it’s just another finding, but this time we noticed the printer had SMB and e-mail credentials configured. For LDAP we usually point the printer to our own IP and get access to the plaintext creds that way. But in the case […] Lees verder

Office 365 audit logging

Rik van Duijn - 19 aug 2021
It’s important to enable audit logging for o365 even if you are not monitoring them actively. Atleast if you get hacked there’s logging to investigate :). The audit log is not always enabled by default, it seems to rely on license levels. However there are some important things to take into consideration. You can enable […] Lees verder

Ransomware, nationale crisis?

Erik Remmelzwaal - 04 aug 2021
Als er 1 digitale dreiging is die veel in het nieuws komt, dan is het ransomware. Er wordt zelfs gesproken van een nationale crisis. Lees verder

Mijlpalen en hoe het gaat

Zolder B.V. - 02 jul 2021
Vandaag gebeurden er op Zolder toch een paar dingen die blogwaardig zijn. Dus prima aanleiding om nog maar eens de laptop open te klappen en te vertellen hoe het gaat. Nieuwe collega’s Het is 1 juli 2021 en we zijn ruim een jaartje onderweg als Zolder. De belangrijkste stap die we vandaag zetten, is dat […] Lees verder

Zolder wordt hoofdsponsor HCZ

Zolder B.V. - 01 jul 2021
Vandaag is bekend geworden dat Zolder de nieuwe hoofdsponsor is van HCZ – Hockeyclub Zevenbergen. De komende drie seizoenen zal het logo van Zolder daarom voorop de shirts van alle HCZ leden prijken. We zijn heel erg trots op deze nieuwe stap voor ons jonge bedrijf, en hopen zo de relatie met onze regio te […] Lees verder

Breda Robotics

Erik Remmelzwaal - 10 mei 2021
Zolder BV is toegetreden tot het netwerk van Breda Robotics. Deze vereniging brengt organisaties bij elkaar die actief zijn rondom robotisering in de regio West-Brabant. Voor Zolder geeft Breda Robotics de mogelijkheid om samen te werken met de robotiseringsindustrie. Te begrijpen hoe die sector precies werk en op welke vlakken cybersecurity kennis kan worden ingezet […] Lees verder

27% .nl domeinen slecht beschermd tegen spoofing

Erik Remmelzwaal - 29 apr 2021
TLDR: We scanden de DNS records van 1,6 miljoen .nl domeinen en vonden uit: 9% is rechtstreeks gekoppeld aan Microsoft 365, daarmee is Microsoft veruit de grootste Google is nr2 en heeft 4% van de domeinen aan zich verbonden, nagenoeg gelijk aan een aantal andere spelers. Van alle mail-enabled domeinen heeft 27% geen SPF record […] Lees verder

Zolder biedt MKB betaalbare en eenvoudige security-app

Zolder B.V. - 12 apr 2021
“Attic voorkomt dat security een luchtbel wordt” Security is bij mkb-bedrijven vaak het ondergeschoven kindje. Ze hebben er de mensen en het budget niet voor. Dat maakt deze doelgroep een aantrekkelijk doelwit voor cybercriminelen. Voor de vier doorgewinterde cybersecurity-experts van start-up Zolder reden om Attic te introduceren. Deze eenvoudige, goedkope en toekomstbestendige app maakt mkb’ers […] Lees verder

Nieuwe Themesong voor Zoldersessions

Erik Remmelzwaal - 13 mrt 2021
Ik vond het tijd worden voor een nieuw liedje voor onze Zoldersessions. Tot nu toe hadden we er een rechtenvrij liedje onder staan, namelijk EVA_失望した, maar wilden toch iets meer 'eigens'. Daar schakelden we Bjørgen van Essen voor in met dit eindresultaat. Dit is hoe dat tot stand kwam. Lees verder

Zolder.App Open Beta

Zolder B.V. - 02 feb 2021
We launched the final beta release to the Google and Apple appstores. Any business running on Microsoft 365 is more than welcome to join. As a beta-tester you will receive a free subscription to the Zolder.App Premium Plan for the remainder of the beta phase, which is scheduled to run through April 30th 2021. Zolder.App […] Lees verder

GGD data is topje van ijsberg

Erik Remmelzwaal - 26 jan 2021
Maandag kwam RTL Nieuws, na onderzoek van Daniël Verlaan, naar buiten met het nieuws dat gestolen data van de GGD online wordt verhandeld door criminelen. Het gaat om data die onderdeel uitmaakt van het bron- en contactonderzoek dat de GGD uitvoert als onderdeel van de bestrijding van Corona/COVID-19. De data bevat gevoelige persoonsgegevens en criminelen […] Lees verder

#CES2021 - We Are Ready!

Erik Remmelzwaal - 06 jan 2021
We are very excited to be part of the #CES2021NL mission! Meet us at CES (Januari 11-14) in our online booth 10609 and see how we solve global challenges with NLTech. Erik Remmelzwaal, Co-Founder & CEO Yes I indeed think we are ready for CES. At this virtual event we will showcase Zolder.App. I am […] Lees verder

Zolder.App Blog 3 - Feedback

Erik Remmelzwaal - 27 nov 2020
Bij het ontwikkelen van een nieuwe dienst, zeker als dit Software-as-a-Service betreft, is feedback vanuit (potentiële) afnemers cruciaal. In het geval van Zolder.App is de doelgroep het MKB. We zijn al gelijk na lancering van het merk Zolder gestart met het vinden van MKB-ers die als tester wilden helpen. Oproep 19-apr-2020 Dit leidde tot best […] Lees verder

Azure App Consent Policies

Rik van Duijn - 11 nov 2020
OAuth consent phishing has been on the rise for a while now. Unsurprisingly, Microsoft has gradually introduced measures to protect from this type of attack. Latest: Risk-Based Step-Up Consent. Lees verder

Honeytokens using Azure Keyvaults

Rik van Duijn - 15 okt 2020
In 2017 Wesley and I gave a presentation at SHA2017 about honey/pot/tokens. We actually planned on building a fully fledged platform. But never came further then the POC phase of that project. This week we got a product demo from the guys at Thinkst, i’ve always loved this way of thinking: let the attacker come […] Lees verder

Zolder.App Blog 2 - Probleem & Oplossing

Zolder B.V. - 08 okt 2020
Het is best een goed idee om voordat je begint met het bouwen van een product of dienst, te weten welk probleem je ermee gaat oplossen. Voor Zolder.App: we lossen het probleem dat MKB-ers slecht beveiligd zijn op door enterprise-niveau security voor hen toegankelijk te maken. In feite zijn er een aantal problemen die we […] Lees verder

Risk of exposed home automation services

Wesley Neelen - 24 sep 2020
At home, I am automating many things for fun. Currently I am using Home Assistant, an incredibly powerful piece of software for automating your home. Regularly I am combining the home automation experiences with security. Home automation is often related to physical things such as changing lights, moving curtains, opening door locks or turning the […] Lees verder

Zoldersessions Studio Setup

Zolder B.V. - 27 aug 2020
Here is the kitlist which we end up with to record our Zoldersessions 🙂 Audio Input 4x Rode Procaster microphone 4x Triton Audio FetHead Microphone PreAmp 4x YellowTec m!ka Mic Boom Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 3rd gen Audio Output 4x Shure SRH840 Headphone ART HeadAmp 4 headphone amplifier Video Input 2x Sony Handycam main cameras Logitech […] Lees verder

Zolder.App blog 1 - het idee

Erik Remmelzwaal - 27 aug 2020
Op Zolder bouwen wij aan een mobiele app die MKB’ers op een baanbrekende manier moet helpen digitaal weerbaar te zijn. We verwachten in het vierde kwartaal van 2020 de app te kunnen lanceren. In deze blogreeks neem ik je mee in de ontwikkeling van Zolder.App. Eigenlijk was er niet 1 idee, maar is Zolder.App het […] Lees verder