applied security research

Zolder.App Privacy

Privacy Statement of Zolder B.V.

25 May 2020

During the processing of personal data Zolder B.V. works conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Zolder B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our app Zolder.App. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contactdetails of Zolder B.V. at the end of this privacy statement. 

Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address and payment details. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for three months after you closed your account. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.  

Access to portal
Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings. We will keep track of your activities for proof.

For this purpose, we use your email address and nickname. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for three months after our services to you have ended.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Buy credits
Via Zolder.App you can buy credits to use certain functionalities. We use your personal data to complete the transaction and to register the credits.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address and payment details. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention. (the legal retention period).  

Subscription
Via Zolder.App you can take out a paid subscription. We use your personal data to complete the payment.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address and payment details. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you cancel your subscription. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention.  

Contact form
You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your phone number, email address and nickname. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and three months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and train our customer service to improve even more.

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us through your account. Further, you can inform us through the portal.

App store
The app providing the service has been downloaded via a third-party app store. We have no influence on which personal data the provider will process or to what purpose it will be processed. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Providing data to third parties
Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above mentioned services, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).  

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our app, but these are kept anonymous at all times.

Cookies
Our app makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill in that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our app, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and modification of your data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to confirm it is your personal data. If so, it is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

We will usually respond to your request within 30 days. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

Complaints
If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@zolder.io. We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
Zolder B.V.
Groeneweg 54
4759BB Noordhoek
info@zolder.io
31168799850

Blogs

Zoldersessions Studio Setup

Zolder B.V. - 27 aug 2020
Here is the kitlist which we end up with to record our Zoldersessions šŸ™‚ Audio Input 4x Rode Procaster microphone 4x Triton Audio FetHead Microphone PreAmp 4x YellowTec m!ka Mic Boom Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 3rd gen Audio Output 4x Shure SRH840 Headphone ART HeadAmp 4 headphone amplifier Video Input 2x Sony Handycam main cameras Logitech […] Lees verder

Zolder.App blog 1 - het idee

Erik Remmelzwaal - 27 aug 2020
Op Zolder bouwen wij aan een mobiele app die MKB’ers op een baanbrekende manier moet helpen digitaal weerbaar te zijn. We verwachten in het vierde kwartaal van 2020 de app te kunnen lanceren. In deze blogreeks neem ik je mee in de ontwikkeling van Zolder.App. Eigenlijk was er niet 1 idee, maar is Zolder.App het […] Lees verder

Hacking the traffic light of the future

Wesley Neelen - 06 aug 2020
Nowadays we are connecting everything we can think of to the internet. Usually to make our lives easier or more comfortable. Some of the new upcoming innovations are related to making our traffic smart with the goal to improve safety, comfort and the traffic flow. We dived into this technology to analyze the inner workings and identify potential security risks. Lees verder

Detect lateral movement with Azure Sentinel

Wesley Neelen - 01 jul 2020
Lately we have been setting up a the production network for our Zolder.App service. The network consists of multiple segments separated by a firewall. As an addition we wanted to add monitoring features into the network. If an attacker is in our network, we would like to get a notification. Lees verder

CSBN 2020

Erik Remmelzwaal - 01 jul 2020
Het jaarlijks CSBN is weer beschikbaar. Het Cybersecurity Beeld Nederland, opgemaakt door onze overheid in de hoedanigheid van de NCTV. Aan afkortingen geen gebrek. Dat maakt het gelijk ook heel taaie kost: ingewikkeld om te doorgronden. Je gaat haast denken dat het ook de bedoeling is dat we er niet teveel aandacht aan besteden. Of […] Lees verder

Detecting BEC fraud using Azure Sentinel

Rik van Duijn - 17 jun 2020
Business Email Compromise (BEC) Fraud inflicts the most damage of all types of cybercrime, according to the FBI. How to detect such attacks using Azure Sentinel? Rik shares some actual possibilities. Lees verder

Security-by-design. Zo makkelijk is dat niet

Wesley Neelen - 16 jun 2020
Wesley beschrijft de complexiteit bij het bouwen van een netwerk infrastructuur: kies je voor veiligheid of werkbaarheid? Of is er een optimale mix? Lees verder

Phishing aftercare

Rik van Duijn - 26 mei 2020
This blog is part of our Office 365 attack & defense series. We also maintain a Github page where we share our Office 365 tools and queries. We often get sent phishing emails by family and friends. Not to phish us but because we ask family and friends to forward them to us. Sometimes they […] Lees verder

Inside a phishing panel

Wesley Neelen - 20 mei 2020
Dutch and Belgium citizens are receiving phishing attacks every day. But how does that exactly work? Lees verder

DBIR 2020

Erik Remmelzwaal - 19 mei 2020
We hadden het eerder al over de moeilijkheid om een beeld te vormen van digitale dreigingen. Er is eigenlijk geen partij die hier een goed beeld van kan vormen. Maar als er 1 rapport is dat al jaren goede inzichten biedt gebaseerd op data uit heel veel gezaghebbende bronnen, dan is het DBIR. Het Verizon […] Lees verder

Wat zou er mis kunnen gaan?

Erik Remmelzwaal - 17 mei 2020
Waarom worden bedrijven slachtoffer van virussen die losgeld vragen? Of online afpersing? Of fraude met betalingen? Het antwoord: door gebrekkig leiderschap. Lees verder

Office 365 - Exchange rules

Rik van Duijn - 13 mei 2020
This blog is part of our Office 365 attack & defense series. We also maintain a Github page where we share our Office 365 tools and queries. Exchange rules can be useful in managing the emails we receive on a daily basis. For example, it allows users to automatically respond or move specific emails to […] Lees verder

Office 365 - malicious applications

Wesley Neelen - 05 mei 2020
Wesley dives into the App Registrations feature of Microsoft Azure Active Directory. Finds ways to abuse it through delegate & application permissions and shares ideas howto protect from such abuse. Lees verder

Security 4.0

Erik Remmelzwaal - 30 apr 2020
A vision of the digital future, the role of security and how it should adapt to be able to fulfill that role. Lees verder

Applied Security Research; more than just a pay-off

Rik van Duijn - 28 apr 2020
Rik beschrijft wat Applied Security Research voor hem betekent. En hoe we als Zolder die pay-off in praktijk willen brengen. Lees verder

Windows terminal profile fun

Rik van Duijn - 24 apr 2020
Rik plays around with the preview version of Windows Terminal to find manipulation options. Lees verder

Building a Zolder logo

Wesley Neelen - 22 apr 2020
Wesley writes about his most recent IoT project: building a Zolder logo with WS2812B ledstrips behind it, to give it some cool effects. Lees verder